2018 Line of March

ESCORT DIVISION (Mamaroneck Avenue)

1) VOMPD Police Motorcycle Escort

2) American Legion Post 90 Color Guard

3) Pipes and Drums of the Police Emerald Society of Westchester

4) Parade Committee members

 

FIRST DIVISION (Mamaroneck Ave)

1) Grand Marshal Raymond “Doc” Kiernan

2) Aides to Grand Marshal, wife Sue Kiernan, sons Dennis and Rory Kiernan, and daughter Shea Kiernan

3) Kiwanis Classic Cars (3) for Grand Marshal’s family members

4) Westchester County Executive George Latimer, Westchester County Clerk (and former mayor of New Rochelle) Tim Idoni; Assemblyman Steve Otis (District 91)

5) Kiwanis classic cars for veterans

6) NYPD Emerald Society Pipes and Drums

7) New Rochelle HS Irish Club

8) New Rochelle FD

 

SECOND DIVISION (Gertrude Avenue, near Mamaroneck Ave.)

1) VOM Mayor Tom Murphy and Board of Trustees – Nora Lucas, Keith Waitt, Leon Potok, Victor Tafur

2) O’Rourke Irish Dancers (with music van)

3) Little Feet First school

4) Irish Wolfhound puppy, Talus in Murphy Bros. white truck

5) Rye Councilwoman Julie Killian, County Legislator Catherine Parker, Assemblywoman Shelley Mayer, representing District 90 in Yonkers

6) Marching Cobras band

7) Larchmont FD

8) TOM Board Members – Nancy Seligson, Abby Katz, Sabrina Fiddelman, and Jaine Elkind Eney

9) Village of Larchmont Mayor Loraine Walsh and Trustees Peter Fanelli and Malcolm Froman; former Larchmont mayor Ken Bialo and

10) Furniture Sharehouse founder and director Kate Bialo

 

THIRD DIVISION (Gertrude Avenue, near Ralph Ave.)

1) Local 21 Pipe Band

2) Village of Mamaroneck Fire Dept. Chief Cars

3) Village of Mamaroneck Fire Dept. and Mamaroneck Green Fire Truck

4) Mamaroneck EMS

5) MHS Baseball Team

6) Lynn Academy of Irish Dance

7) Brownie Troop 2724, Daisy Troop 2702

 

FOURTH DIVISION (Ralph Avenue, behind Mamaroneck Avenue School)

1) The Westchester Brassmen

2) Rye Cub Scouts Pack 11 (25 members); New Rochelle Cub Scouts Pack 1 (15 members; please put in front of LMCTV); Cub Scouts Pack 33, Larchmont

3) LMC-TV

4) New Rochelle Daisy Troop 2795

5) TOM Fire Dept.

6) Larchmont Mamaroneck Lions Club

7) Harrison Fire Dept.

8) Engine 1 – Larchmont antique fire truck

 

FIFTH DIVISION (Elliot Avenue, close to Mamaroneck Ave.)

1) DSNY Pipes and Drums

2) Girl Scout Troop 1848; Mamaroneck GS Troop 2624; Larchmont/Mamaroneck/Rye Neck Girl Scout Cadettes Troop 1793; Rye Neck GS Troops 2940 (7th grade) and 2626 (5th grade); Girl Scouts troop 1824 from Mamaroneck.

3) Brewster Lady Bulldogs girls hockey team (NY State U16 Tier II Champions)

4) Mamaroneck Avenue School

5) Rye Fire Dept. (move Engine 1 here if Rye can’t come)

6) March for Our Lives – Rye Neck chapter

 

SIXTH DIVISION (Elliot Avenue, close to Ralph Avenue)

1) The Community Resource Center Music Group

2) Mamaroneck Chamber of Commerce

3) Port Chester FD

4) Good Shepherd Distillery

5) Iona College Pipe Band

Sound Shore St. Patrick’s Day Parade Committee

426 Waverly Ave.

Box 17​
Mamaroneck, N.Y. 10543

info@soundshoreparade.com